Water damage restoration in Texas
Texas | 42 cities | 451 covered ZIP codes

Water Damage Restoration in Texas

24/7 emergency water extraction, structural drying and flood cleanup across 42 Texas cities. Free inspections, IICRC-certified crews, 60-minute response target.

Call 24/7: (607) 300-1334 Browse Texas cities

Quick answer: Texas water damage help, statewide

DryOut Inc provides 24/7 water damage restoration across Texas, from the Gulf Coast to the High Plains. Every job follows the same proven sequence: stop the source, extract standing water, map moisture with meters and infrared cameras, dry the structure to verified readings, clean and sanitize, then repair. Crews document every reading for your insurer, and every repair is quoted in writing before work begins.

Texas is not one risk zone. A Houston bayou flood, a Central Texas creek flash flood, a North Texas freeze burst pipe, and a West Texas playa ponding event all need different responses. That is why each of our 42 Texas city pages carries that city's own rivers, creeks, flood history, and covered ZIP codes, instead of generic statewide copy.

Texas regional risks

Five Texas risk regions, five different water problems

Gulf Coast hurricanes and storm surge

Houston, Pasadena, Baytown, League City, Pearland, Sugar Land, Missouri City and Conroe sit in hurricane and tropical downpour country. Buffalo Bayou, Clear Creek, the Brazos River, the San Jacinto River and Galveston Bay all shape flood risk here, and Hurricane Harvey showed how fast bayous and creeks can rise. Gulf Coast jobs often combine roof leaks, surge-driven flooding, and days of saturated ground.

Central Texas flash flooding

Austin, Round Rock, Cedar Park, Georgetown, San Marcos, New Braunfels, San Antonio, Temple, Killeen and Waco sit in a flash flood corridor where creeks like Brushy Creek, Onion Creek, Barton Creek, the San Marcos River and the Blanco River can rise feet in an hour. Low-water crossings flood first, and creek-adjacent homes take the brunt.

North Texas freeze burst pipes

Dallas, Fort Worth, Arlington, Plano, Irving, Garland, Frisco, McKinney, Grand Prairie, Mesquite, Carrollton, Denton, Lewisville, Flower Mound, Mansfield, Rowlett, Euless, DeSoto and Allen face the February 2021 freeze lesson: uninsulated attic and exterior-wall pipes burst in hard freezes, flooding multiple floors at once. The same cities also sit on expansive Blackland clay, which shifts slabs and stresses plumbing.

West Texas playa ponding

Lubbock, Amarillo, Midland and Odessa sit on flat High Plains and Permian Basin ground where playa lakes collect runoff and monsoon storms pond water around foundations. Drainage is slow, so water lingers against slabs and in crawlspaces long after the rain stops.

East Texas creek and river flooding

Tyler drains through Black Fork Creek and tributaries toward the Lake Palestine watershed. Heavy East Texas rain swells creeks quickly, and older homes with pier-and-beam foundations need careful crawlspace drying.

Expansive clay slab issues

Across much of Texas, expansive clay soils swell when wet and shrink when dry, moving slabs and cracking supply lines under the floor. Slab leak detection with acoustic equipment and thermal imaging is part of our standard inspection in clay-soil cities.

How it works

What happens on every Texas job

First, we stop the source and make the property safe: water off, power off in wet rooms, valuables lifted. Then we extract standing water with truck-mounted and portable equipment, map moisture with meters and infrared cameras, and set air movers and dehumidifiers sized to the loss. Crews return daily to record readings until the structure is verified dry to the IICRC S500 standard. Only then do repairs begin, quoted in writing, with line-item scopes your insurer can use.

ServiceTypical Texas range
Water extraction$1,500 to $4,500
Structural drying$2,000 to $6,000
Flood cleanup$2,500 to $9,000
Burst pipe drying and repair$2,000 to $7,500
Full restoration$5,000 to $15,000+

These are typical Texas ranges, not quotes. Your written quote depends on the size, category, and materials of your loss.

All 42 Texas cities

Choose your Texas city

Every city page lists its exact covered ZIP codes, local waterways and risks, services, costs, and FAQs.

Gulf Coast and Houston area

Hurricane, bayou, and river flooding country, including the Houston metro.

Central Texas

Flash flood corridor cities from Waco to San Antonio.

North Texas and DFW

The Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, where freeze burst pipes and clay-slab leaks are the signature risks.

West Texas

High Plains and Permian Basin cities, where playa ponding and monsoon storms drive losses.

East Texas

Creek and river flooding in the Piney Woods edge.

Texas FAQs

Frequently asked questions about Texas water damage

Which Texas cities does DryOut Inc serve?

42 Texas cities, from Houston and Dallas to Austin, San Antonio, Fort Worth, Lubbock, Amarillo, Midland and Odessa. Every city page lists the exact ZIP codes covered.

How fast can a crew reach my Texas home?

Our target is 60 minutes in metro areas, day or night. Dispatch confirms your address and sends the nearest available team as soon as you call.

What does water damage restoration cost in Texas?

Typical Texas ranges are $1,500 to $4,500 for extraction, $2,000 to $6,000 for structural drying, $2,500 to $9,000 for flood cleanup, $2,000 to $7,500 for burst pipe drying and repair, and $5,000 to $15,000 or more for full restoration. These are typical ranges, not quotes.

Does Texas homeowners insurance cover water damage?

It depends on the cause. Sudden and accidental events like burst pipes are usually covered, while gradual leaks and floodwater from outside the home typically need separate flood insurance. Report the loss promptly and document everything.

What should I do first when I find water damage?

Shut off the water source if it is safe, turn off electricity to the wet area, move valuables out of the water, and photograph everything before moving it. Then call us. In Texas humidity, mold can begin growing within 24 to 48 hours.

Free inspection

Request a callback in Texas

Tell us where the water is and we will call you back fast, usually within minutes, day or night. Prefer to talk now? Call (607) 300-1334.

  • Free on-site inspection and moisture mapping
  • Written quote before any work begins
  • Insurance documentation handled for you

We only use your details to respond to this request.

Water damage in Texas? Do not wait.

Water spreads and mold follows within 24 to 48 hours. Call now for a free inspection and a crew on the way.

Call 24/7: (607) 300-1334
Call 24/7: (607) 300-1334